[Congressional Bills 103th Congress]
[…] "(3) An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien—
            "(A) has been convicted of a felony and sentenced to a
        term of imprisonment, and
            "(B)(i) had entered the United States without inspection
        or at any time or place other than as designated by the
        Attorney General, or
            "(ii) was the subject of exclusion or deportation
        proceedings at the time he or she was taken into custody by the
        State.".

SEC. 409. INCREASED PENALTY FOR VISA FRAUD.

    (a) False Statement.—Section 1542 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by striking "fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both" and inserting "fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both".
    (b) Forgery.—Section 1543 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking "fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both" and inserting "fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both".